INTRODUCTION

All recruitment processes require an exchange of information between the concerned parties and this is the reason close attention should be given to ensure the respect of your privacy. We are committed to respecting the confidentiality and privacy of our visitors and members.

COLLECT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Candidates

The information you choose to entrust us with on Jawb.io is exclusively for the processing of your application. Only the information related to your professional skills are needed for this purpose.

We recommend that you avoid disclosing any personal information regarding your origin, your family status, your health, your customs, your sexual orientation, political opinions, your physical appearance (photograph), your trade union activities, your membership or non-membership to an ethnic group, nation, race or your religious beliefs.

These collected data are provided by you such as your contact information, resume you attache to your applications, resumes directly created on Jawb.io and profile information. Other information about your usage of the site are automatically collected via log files and cookies such as the operating system of your computer or of you smartphone, visited pages, city and connexion time.

Employers

Information collected by Jawb.io are the name of the company, your contact information, profile information and the job offers you post.

USAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Candidates

The data we collect are used for statistic analysis, for contacting you about Jawb.io updates, to send you job offers alerts or for sharing your skills to employers. Data are never shared to employers without your authorization. We send your applications to specific employers only when you clic on « send my application ».

Data collected via log files and cookies are used for statistic analysis and for website personalizing. So you can easily reconnect to your jawb account or directly localize job offers from your city.

Employers

The data we collect are used for statistic analysis, for contacting you about jawb.io updates, to post your job offers on Jawb.io and send them to appropriate candidates, and to send you applications of candidates who applied to your job offers.

ACCESS RIGHTS

At any pertinent time, you can request from Wempi Inc. to access your file in order to consult or modify personal information enclosed in your file. Following your request to consult or modify your file, Wempi Inc. must respond in 30 days of the request date. In the event of refusal, Wempi Inc. must notify in writing the person refused and explain the reasons for the refusal as well as the steps to take in contacting the Commission d’accès à l’information. In the event that the request for access to the personal information enclosed in your file is accepted, Wempi Inc. must send by mail, without fee, an original copy of the file to the person making the request. In the event that the request for modification to the personal information enclosed in your file is accepted, Wempi Inc. must send by mail, without fee, a copy of all changed or added personal information, and in some cases a certificate of withdrawal of personal information. However, if Wempi Inc. refuses the access or modification request of a file, they will keep the file of this person for the required time period to allow the former to exhaust their rights upheld by the law.

Concerning the modification of your personal information, you can and must at any pertinent time, by contacting info@jawb.io, verify the accuracy of your personal information that is necessary to the carrying out of recruitment services offered by Wempi Inc. and proceed to the actualisation and|or the modification of the aforementioned information.

CONFIDENTIALITY

Advertisers, partners, or any other third parties have, at no time, access to your personal, confidential information without your prior consent.

LEGAL

Considering that the services available on the site www.jawb.io are offered to residents of the province of Quebec and that the aforementioned site is published in Québec, Wempi Inc. is subjugated to apply the articles 35 to 40 of the Civil Code of Québec and the Law concerning the protection of personal information in the private sector, L.R.Q., chapter P-39.1, dealing with the obtaining, holding, and use or communication of personal information to third parties with in the province of Québec. This law outlines the parameters that a company must respect in order to ensure the protection of a person’s personal information when opening up a file for them. For more detailed information or to learn about the rights and the necessary steps to take when the Law concerning the protection of personal information in the private sector, L.R.Q., chapter P-39.1, is applied, please consult the Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec’s website at www.cai.gouv.qc.ca